Official Selection 2018

 

1. INTERNACIONAL COMPETITION

FEATURE FILMS | FICTION:

  • The Net by Alexandra Strelyanaya, Russia
  • Argi by Iratxe Mediavilla, Spain
  • Three and a Half by Daria Gaikalova, India

 

SHORT FILMS | FICTION:

  • Cubeman by Linda Dombrovszky, Hungary
  • Modern Family by Teresa Hoerl, Germany
  • Children of Spring by Zara Demet Altan, Germany
  • Terrain Vague by Latifa Said, France
  • Bodas by Alexia Maltner, Brazil
  • Blues by Fiorenza Salvador, Italy
  • Under mom’s skirt, by Sarah Heitz de Chabaneix, France
  • Rose Bread by Daniela Camila, Brazil
  • Ancestor´s Day by Nataliya Stoltidis, Russia
  • Celebrate Eileen! by Judith Westermann, Germany
  • Bride of Frankie by Devi Snively, USA
  • Step Outside by Nuria Gómez Garrido, Germany
  • Cowboys & Indians by Emilia Ruiz, Spain
  • NO TRAFFIC NO MORE by Julie Roy, Canada
  • What Metal Girls Are Into by Laurel Vail, USA
  • Aqua Mamas by Zara Zerny, Denmark

 

SHORT FILMS | ANIMATION:

  • LYING WOMEN by Deborah Kelly, Australia
  • Shadow by Lei Lei, China
  • The tree of poison by Anastasia Nezhivaia, Russia
  • Where is my moon? by Mi-young Baek, South Korea

 

DOCUMENTARY:

  • La Place De L’homme by Coline Grando, Belgium
  • Arenas De Silencio: Olas De Valor by Chelo Alvarez-Stehle, India | Mexico | Nepal | Spain | USA
  • O que se Leva by Fernanda Faya, Brazil
  • Feminista by Myriam Fougere, Canada
  • Nunca Mas Hermanos by Eleonora Nascimben, Italy
  • Rupa’s Boutique by Glória Halász, Hungary
  • Hot to Trot by Gail Freedman, USA
  • Território do desprazer by Maíra Tristão Mirela Marin, Brazil
  • The Snake Charmer by Nina Maria Paschalidou, Cyprus
  • Cages by Gabriela Santos Alves, Brazil
  • Tia Ciata by Mariana Campos e Raquel Beatriz, Brazil

 

EXPERIMENTAL:

  • Schein by Linda Brieda e Charly Wenzel, USA
  • Everlasting MOM by Elinor Nechemya, Israel
  • Red Tale by Natacha Thomas, France
  • Streams by Miryam Adler, Israel
  • 165708 by Josephine Massarella, Canada
  • A Universal Love Story by Natalie MacMahon, Germany

 

2. “XX ELEMENT” COMPETITION

  • Films that focus on women’s themes;
  • Films where women play a prominent role in the work (ex.: Producer, Screenwriter, Main Actress, Photography Direction, Editing).

In “XX Element” competition were selected the following films:

  • Ainhoa by Iván Sáinz-Pardo, Spain (fiction)
  • Shooting star by Lyubo Yonchev, Bulgaria (fiction)
  • Ventre by João Filipe Silva, Portugal (fiction)
  • ¡no! by Pedro Maccarone e Max Franco, Argentina (fiction)
  • IRON by L. Gabriel Gonda, USA (fiction)
  • Re-life by Mansoor Sheikhzadeh, Iran (fiction)
  • Compartments by Daniella Koffler e Uli Seis, Alemanha (animation)
  • She, the Sargent Matacho by William Gonzalez, Columbia (feature film)
  • Serviçais das memórias à identidade by Nilton Daniel De Almeida Medeiros, São Tomé and Príncipe (Doc)

 

3. NACIONAL COMPETITION

SHORT FILMS | FICTION:

  • A língua by Adriana Martins da Silva
  • A Pedra by Ana Lúcia Carvalho
  • Eden by Ana Pio
  • Coup de Grâce by Salomé Lamas
  • Tudo o que imagino by Leonor Noivo
  • Laura by Tânia Dinis
  • Alcateia by Ana Luís Quintão

 

SHORT FILMS | ANIMATION:

  • Sendas by Raquel Felgueiras
  • Tocadora by Joana Imaginário
  • A Sonolenta by Marta Monteiro
  • Água Mole by Laura Gonçalves e Xá (Alexandra Ramires)
  • Mother’s day by Rita Figueira e Vânia Oliveira

 

DOCUMENTARY:

  • Tons de Branco by Tânia Franco
  • Quem é Bárbara Virgínia by Luísa Sequeira
  • TEMPESTS – Essay on a Rehearsal by Uli Decker
  • De gente se fez história by Inês Vila Cova
  • António e Catarina by Cristina Hanes